emailprintsharetelephone
New Holland Agriculture JCB

GDPR Privacy Policy 

Oakes Bros Ltd is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. 

This Policy (together with any other documents referred to on it) explains when and why we collect personal information, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. 

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy. 

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to marketing@oakesbros.net or by writing to Oakes Bros Ltd, Cowdown Farm, Duke Street, Micheldever, Hants SO21 3DN 

The rules on the processing of personal data are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”). 
 

Who are we? 

We are Oakes Bros Ltd, agricultural engineers and machinery dealers. The company operates in the central part of Southern England and is a main dealer for New Holland, JCB and Kuhn along with numerous other smaller franchises. We are classed under the GDPR regulations as a data controller. That means we decide how your personal data we receive is processed and for what purposes. Oakes Bros Ltd is registered in London, Company number 395809. The registered address is Cowdown Farm, Duke Street, Micheldever, Hants SO21 3DN. 

How do we collect information from you? 

This Privacy Notice sets out how we may use, process and store your personal information. We may get that information from you or our partners, through contracts or other legal arrangements you have with us or our partners on behalf of us and in order to deliver contractual/legal obligations. In other cases, we will get that information from you with your permission and consent, or we may receive your personal information from third parties who you have given consent to pass this information on to us. 

What type of information is collected from you? 

With your consent, you may give us information which might include  

  • Your name 

  • Address 

  • Email address 

  • Phone number 

  • IP address and information regarding what pages are accessed on our website and when 

  • Technical information
     

This may be given when: 

  • You fill in a form or send us an email 

  • Via contractual agreements 

  • Marketing responses 

  • Visiting our website 

  • Social media 

This information may be personal, financial, business or related to your contractual history with us. 

You may give us information for legal reasons, such as to enter into a contract with us, when you are buying goods or services from us, or when you are considering these options. 

Information we receive from other sources 

We may receive information about you if you use any other services we provide, or from our business partners instructed to collect information on our behalf. 

We also work with third parties, including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors, credit agencies, payment companies and may receive information about you from them as part of the service we provide you, or for legal reasons. 

How is your information used? 

We may use your information to: 

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us; 

  • Dealing with entries into any competitions; 

  • Seek your views or comments on the services we provide; 

  • Notify you of changes to our services; 

  • Send you communications which you have consented to and that may be of interest to you. These may include newsletters, information about shows and events; 

  • Activities, promotions of our goods and services; 

  • To provide information about products or services you have shown interest in, if you are already an existing Oakes Bros Ltd customer; 

  • To provide information to you about products or services you have purchased from us, or related products or services; 

  • For legal reasons, for example, if you have entered into a contract with us 

  • Process an application for/or to operate a credit account with Oakes Bros Ltd 

  • Process a job application to join Oakes Bros Ltd  

Oakes Bros Ltd primarily store information electronically. We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you may hold with us. 

What is our legal basis for processing your personal data? 

Our lawful basis for processing your general personal data under article 6 of GDPR is as follows; 

Consent of the data subject - We will directly ask for your consent to process data;  

Processing necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract; 

Processing necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of the data controller or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights or freedoms of the data subject;   

Who has access to your information? 

Oakes Bros Ltd may share your personal information with third parties, either because you have consented to allow us to do so or for legal reasons. For example, we may share your personal information with: 

  • Sub-contractors and third parties for the purpose of providing or continuing to provide the products and services we are contracted to 

  • Third parties because you have given consent 

  • When Oakes Bros Ltd must comply with a legal obligation 

  • To protect the rights, property, or safety of Oakes Bros Ltd, our customers, staff or others 

  • We will exchange information with other companies or organisations to prevent fraud or to reduce our credit risks 

Oakes Bros Ltd may, from time to time, provide third parties with data that has been anonymised, which means that your personal information that could be used to identify you has been removed from the data. 

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information 

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet via email, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. 

Use of 'cookies' 

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer by the websites you visit. They are used to maintain the functionality of the website or to provide information to the owners of the site. Our site uses the following;  

Necessary - Used by our CMS to maintain user sessions between pages. These can be disabled in the settings on your browser but will result in some features of our site not working.  
(OPTANON CONSENT) This Cookie stores information for which types of cookies you have consented to allow on this site.  
 
Performance (Google Analytics  -gid, -ga, -gat) - These cookies collect information about the number of visitors our website, where they came from and what pages they visit. We use this information to compile reports and to help us improve the website.  
  
Targeting -(Google - ID, APISI, SSIS, NID, PREF, SID, SAPISID, HSID. Youtube- SID, HSID, demographic, VISITOR _INFO1_LIVE, PREF, APISID, SSID, LOGIN,INFO, YSC, SAPISID) These are third party cookies  sent through links on this site to Google and the Oakes Bros. Ltd Youtube channel. Oakes Bros. Limited is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such parties.    

Performance and Targeting cookies can be disabled at any time during your visit. Just click on Cookie Settings at the bottom of any page on our site.     

E-Communications  

Our site's enquiry form requires users to give us contact information (like their name and email address) to request information, products, and services. Should consent be given to, we use the customer contact information from the enquiry form to send the user orders, information about our company and promotional material from some of our partners. We use a third-party provider to deliver our monthly E-Mailers. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our E-Mailers. For more information please see MailChimps Privacy Policy.   

Your rights 

Oakes Bros Ltd will respect individual’s legal rights to their data. These cover; 

  • The right to be informed – we are publishing this Privacy Notice to keep you informed as to what we do with your personal information. We strive to be transparent about how we use it. 

  • The right to access – the right to access your information. Contact us if you wish to access the personal information we hold about you. 

  • The right to rectification – if the information we hold about you is inaccurate or not complete, you have the right to ask us to rectify it. If that data has been passed to a third party with your consent or for legal reasons, then we must also ask them to rectify the data. 

  • The right to be forgotten – If you want us to erase all your personal data and we do not have a legal reason to continue to process and hold it, please contact us. 

  • The right to restrict processing – you have the right to ask us to restrict how we process your data. This means we are permitted to store the data but not further process it. We keep just enough data to make sure we respect your request in the future. 

  • The right to data portability – We must allow you to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across services in a safe and secure way without this affecting the usability of your data. The data must be held by us by consent or for the performance of a contract. 

  • The right to object – Data subjects have the right to object to us processing their data even if it is based on our legitimate interests. 

  • The right to withdraw consent – If you have given us your consent to process your data but change your mind later, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, and we must stop processing your data. Please email marketing@oakesbros.net if you wish to withdraw consent. 

  • The right to complain to a higher body – data subjects have the right to complain to the ICO if they feel that Oakes Bros Ltd is not meeting its obligations in terms of GDPR or has not responded to their requests to solve a problem. Contact details are here: https://ico.org.uk 

Links to other websites 

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website. 

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third-party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third-party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third-party site. 

16 or Under 

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. We do not process the data of those aged under 16 without their parents/guardian explicit permission. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information. 

Transferring your information outside of Europe 

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy. 

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services. 

Further processing 

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. 

Review of this Policy 

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you in writing. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.  

This Policy was last updated in May 2018. 

Cookie Settings